Schedule
Conference will start at 12:45pm on October 7 and will end by 3:00pm on October 8.
Summary of SEARCDE 2017 Program (pdf file)
Full SEARCDE 2017 Program (pdf file)
Saturday, October 7
11:00am – 6:00pm Registration (CL Atrium 1000)
12:45pm – 12:55pm Conference Opening (Room: SC 109)
Opening – Dhruba Adhikari
Welcome – Marcus Davis, Assosciate Dean for Research of the College of Science and
Mathematics
Remarks – Sean F. Ellermeyer, Chair of the Department of Mathematics
1:00pm – 2:00pm Plenary 1 (Room: SC 109)
Suzanne Lenhart, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Modeling Infectious Diseases with Environmental Transmission
2:00pm – 2:20pm Coffee Break (SL Atrium 1001)
2:20pm – 3:40pm Parallel Sessions 1A – 1F
-
Session 1A (Room: CL 1003)
2:20pm – 2:40pm
Vasilios Alexiades
Band formation in bacterial aerotaxis2:40pm – 3:00pm
Harish Bhatt
Efficient Krylov Exponential Time Differencing Method for 3D Advection-Diffusion-Reaction Systems3:00pm – 3:20pm
Shasha Liao
Nonlinear Modulational Instability of Dispersive PDE Models3:20pm – 3:40pm
Rachel Leander
Drift-diffusion threshold models for the analysis of cellular decisions -
Session 1B (Room: CL 1008)
2:20pm – 2:40pm
Cameron Browne
Dynamics of Virus and Immune Response Network Models2:40pm – 3:00pm
Naveen K. Vaidya
Modeling Pharmacodynamics on HIV Latent Infection3:00pm – 3:20pm
Mustafa Elmas
A two pathways model for chemotactic signaling in Azospirillum brasilense3:20pm – 3:40pm
Hayriye Gulbudak
Modeling Distinct Virus Infection Strategies in Virus-Microbe Systems -
Session 1C (Room: CL 1010)
2:20pm – 2:40pm
Ibrahim Aslan
Vaccine Impulse Model of Leptospirosis in Cattle2:40pm – 3:00pm
Danielle Burton
Harvest timing in difference equations3:00pm – 3:20pm
Christina Edholm
A Risk Structured Mathematical Model of Buruli Ulcer Disease in Ghana3:20pm – 3:40pm
Eric Numfor
Management Strategies in a Malaria Model Combining Human and Transmission-blocking Vaccines -
Session 1D (Room: SC 212)
2:20pm – 2:40pm
Diego Ramirez
Monotone Method for Caputo Fractional Differential Equations with Impulses2:40pm – 3:00pm
Lotfi Hermi
On improving isoperimetric inequalities for the fundamental tone3:00pm – 3:20pm
C. Buse, L. Nguyen
Asymptotic stability for individual trajectories of discrete periodic evolution families of operators in Banach spaces3:20pm – 3:40pm
John Gemmer
Least Action Methods and Noise Induced Transitions in Periodically Forced Systems -
Session 1E (Room: SC 213)
2:20pm – 2:40pm
Craig D. Collins
Two-level Schwarz Methods for Discontinuous Galerkin Approximations of Second Order Elliptic Problems2:40pm – 3:00pm
Matthew Fury
Logarithmic, well-posed approximation of the backward heat equation in $L^p$ spaces, $p$ in (1, ∞)3:00pm – 3:20pm
Dipendra Regmi
Global weak solution of magnetohydrodynamic equations with partial dissipation and diffusion3:20pm – 3:40pm
Cody Lorton
An Efficient Numerical Method for Electromagnetic Scattering in Random Media -
Session 1F (Room: SC 214)
2:20pm – 2:40pm
Lake Ritter
A delay differential equation model of activation of endothelial nitric oxide synthase2:40pm – 3:00pm
Sathyanarayanan Rengaswami
Existence and Uniqueness of Solutions to Infinite Dimensional Kuramoto Model3:00pm – 3:20pm
Hasala Senpathy Gallolu Kankanamalage
Two type Lyapunov-Krasovskii Characterizations of Input-to-Output Stability for Systems with Delays3:20pm – 3:40pm
Zhisheng Shuai
A Graph-Theoretic Approach to the Construction of Lyapunov Functions
3:40pm – 3:55pm Coffee Break (SL Atrium 1001)
3:55pm – 5:15pm Parallel Sessions 2A – 2F
-
Session 2A (Room: CL 1003)
3:55pm – 4:15pm
Xiaoqian Gong
Existence and Uniqueness of Measure Valued Solutions to a Hyperbolic Conservation Law with In-flux and Out-flux4:15pm – 4:35pm
Nezam Iraniparast
Solutions to a First Order Hyperbolic System4:35pm – 4:55pm
Shangbing Ai
Travelling wave solutions for nonlocal predator-prey models4:55pm – 5:15pm
Marcella Noorman
Local Sensitivity Analysis for 1D Poro-Elastic and Poro-Visco-Elastic Models -
Session 2B (Room: CL 1008)
3:55pm – 4:15pm
Hem Joshi
Modeling Agal Blooms4:15pm – 4:35pm
J. Angela Hart Murdock
Seasonal Effects on Sources and Large Mouth Bass Predation in Normandy Lake4:35pm – 4:55pm
Hugh Matlock
Modeling different protocols of dendritic cell therapy for melanoma4:55pm – 5:15pm
Layachi Hadji
Mathematical modeling of nonlinear convection induced by the sequestration of carbon dioxide in a geological formation -
Session 2C (Room: CL 1010)
3:55pm – 4:15pm
Muhammad Islam
Bounded Solutions of a Volterra integrodifferential equation4:15pm – 4:35pm
Saleh S. Almuthaybiri
Quasilinearization and Boundary Value Problems at Resonance for Caputo Fractional Differential Equations4:35pm – 4:55pm
Zachary Denton
Monotone method for systems of RL fractional inegro-differential equations4:55pm – 5:15pm
Youssef Raffoul
Discretization scheme in Volterra integro-differential equations that preserves stability and boundedness -
Session 2D (Room: SC 212)
3:55pm – 4:15pm
Min Wang
Existence of solutions for a nonlocal fractional boundary value problem4:15pm – 4:35pm
Elif Demirci
A Fractional Order Epidemic Model for HBV in a Non-Constant Population4:35pm – 4:55pm
Rajendra Dahal
New monotonicity conditions in discrete fractional calculus with applications to extremality conditions4:55pm – 5:15pm
Tobias Wöhrer
Large time behavior in defective Fokker-Planck equations -
Session 2E (Room: SC 213)
3:55pm – 4:15pm
Ramjee Sharma
On the numerical solutions of 2D Boussinesq equations with fractional dissipation4:15pm – 4:35pm
Ronald E. Mickens
Approximate Solution to the ODE modeling thermal expulsion of fluid from a slender heated tube4:35pm – 4:55pm
Muhammad Hameed
Mathematical Modeling of the Breakup of a Slender Fluid Jet with Variable Surface Tension4:55pm – 5:15pm
Ilhame Amirali
Numerical Solution of Parameterized Singularly Perturbed Problem with Integral Boundary Condition -
Session 2F (Room: SC 214)
3:55pm – 4:15pm
Sze-Man Ngai
Spectral asymptotics of some one-dimensional fractal Laplacians4:15pm – 4:35pm
Stephen Robinson
Characterizing the Fucik Spectrum for the $p-$Laplacian4:35pm – 4:55pm
Mauricio Rivas
Eigencurves for the two-parameter Robin-Steklov eigenproblem for the Laplacian4:55pm – 5:15pm
Frederique Drullion
Growth of groups of wind generated waves
5:20pm – 6:20pm Plenary 2 (Room: SC 109)
Michael Li, University of Alberta
Mathematical Models for Infectious Diseases with Nonlocal State Structures
6:30pm – 8:30pm RECEPTION DINNER (University Rooms A, B, C)
Sunday, October 8
7:30am – 11:00am Registration (CL Atrium 1000)
7:30am – 8:30am Coffee (SL Atrium 1001)
8:30am – 9:30am Plenary 3 (Room: SC 109)
Alfonso Castro, Harvey Mudd College
Critical Point Theory and Multiplicity of Solutions to Elliptic Boundary Value Problems
9:30am – 9:50am Coffee Break (SL Atrium 1001)
9:50am – 11:10am Parallel Sessions 3A – 3F
-
Session 3A (Room: CL 1003)
9:50am – 10:10am
Yuanzhen Shao
Wellposedness of a Nonlocal Nonlinear Diffusion Equation of Image Processing10:10am – 10:30am
Subhash Subedi
Blow-up problem for one dimensional fractional reaction diffusion equation10:30am – 10:50am
Josef Navratil
Stationary solutions of reaction-diffusion equations with unilateral regulations10:50am – 11:10am
Daniel Guo
Numerical Solutions of Time-Dependent Partial Differential Equation -
Session 3B (Room: CL 1008)
9:50am – 10:10am
Zachariah Sinkala
A dynamical system model of a locally advanced non-small cell lung cancer with chemo-radiotherapy10:10am – 10:30am
Khem Poudel
Modeling T cell proliferation in response to lung cancer in mice10:30am – 10:50am
Andrei Olifer
A model of a virtual community with a decentralized reputation-based peer evaluation10:50am – 11:10am
Oluwaseun F Egbelowo
Application of nonstandard finite difference method to three compartment pharmacokinietics models -
Session 3C (Room: CL 1010)
9:50am – 10:10am
Yu-Min Chung
Inertial Manifolds Computations10:10am – 10:30am
Benedict Pineyro
Super Time-Stepping Schemes for Conduction-Radiation Heat Transfer Problem10:30am – 10:50am
Qingshan Chen
The barotropic quasi-geostrophic equation under a free surface10:50am – 11:10am
Joseph Paullet
Analysis of Stagnation Point Flow of an Upper-Convected Maxwell Fluid -
Session 3D (Room: SC 212)
9:50am – 10:10am
Lucas Castle
Well-Posedness and Control in a Free Boundary Fluid-Structure Interaction10:10am – 10:30am
Kevin Sonnanburg
Blow-up Continuity in Mean Curvature Flow10:30am – 10:50am
Yanni Zeng
$L^p$ Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions to General Hyperbolic-Parabolic Systems of Balance Laws in Multi Space Dimensions10:50am – 11:10am
S. S. Ravindran
Dirichlet Control Using Boundary Penalty Method for Unsteady Navier-Stokes Equations -
Session 3E (Room: SC 213)
9:50am – 10:10am
Lingju Kon
On a discrete fourth order boundary value problem10:10am – 10:30am
Jeffrey Neugebauer
Solutions of Boundary Value Problems at Resonance with Periodic and Antiperiodic Boundary Conditions10:30am – 10:50am
Dan Maroncelli
Nonlinear Sturm-Liouville problems with nonlocal boundary conditions10:50am – 11:10am
Andrei Ludu
Differential Equations of Dynamical Order -
Session 3F (Room: SC 214)
9:50am – 10:10am
Susmita Sadhu
Noise induced mixed-mode oscillations in a stochastic predator-prey system with two time-scales10:10am – 10:30am
Divine Wanduku
The fundamental properties of a family of stochastic epidemic dynamic models for vector-borne diseases. Case study: malaria10:30am – 10:50am
John Graef
Some existence results for systems of second-order impulsive differential equations10:50am – 11:10am
Mehtap Lafcı
On Periodicity of Solutions of an Impulsive Differential Equation with Piecewise Constant Arguments
11:10am – 11:30am Coffee Break (SL Atrium 1001)
11:30am – 12:30pm Plenary 4 (Room: SC 109)
Jerry L. Bona, University of Illinois at Chicago
Applications of Water Wave Theory in Oceanography and Coastal Engineering
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch (SL Atrium 1001)
1:30pm – 2:50pm Parallel Sessions 4A – 4E
-
Session 4A (Room: CL 1003)
1:30pm – 1:50pm
Wandi Ding
Mathematical Models of Community-acquired and Hospital-acquired Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) transmission in Hospital and Community Settings1:50pm – 2:10pm
Livia Corsi
Quasi-periodic solutions for dispersive PDEs2:10pm – 2:30pm
Abdulahi Falade
Mathematical modelling of within-host dynamics of cholera: bacterial viral interaction2:30pm – 2:50pm
Dephney Mathebula
Mathematical Modelling vector-borne diseases -
Session 4B (Room: CL 1008)
1:30pm – 1:50pm
Kileen Berry
An Energy-Based Blending of Classical Elasticity and Peridynamics1:50pm – 2:10pm
Jacy Zanussi
Is Allee Effect critical for tumor progression?2:10pm – 2:30pm
Wencel Valega-Mackenzie
Modeling The Impact of Zika Virus Epidemic with Vaccination2:30pm – 2:50pm
Jagdish A. Nanware
Monotone Method for Finite System of Riemann-Liouville Sequential Fractional Differential Equations with Periodic Boundary Conditions -
Session 4C (Room: CL 1010)
1:30pm – 1:50pm
Buddhi Pantha
Optimal control applied to a spatio-temporal anthrax Model1:50pm – 2:10pm
Tiago Miyaoka
Optimal control of vaccination in a PDE model for Zika virus2:10pm – 2:30pm
Youssef Dib
Optimization of Cash Management Fluctuation2:30pm – 2:50pm
Shahzad Sarwar
Dynamics of Fractional Differential Systems with Riemann-Liouville and Hadamard Derivatives -
Session 4D (Room: SC 212)
1:30pm – 1:50pm
Keshav Acharya
Titchmarsh-Weyl theory for vector valued discrete Schrodinger operators1:50pm – 2:10pm
Evans M. Harrell II
Localization of eigenfunctions on quantum graphs2:10pm – 2:30pm
Yi Hu
Blowup rate for rotational nonlinear Schroedinger equations2:30pm – 2:50pm
Zakaria El Allali
Eigenvalue problems for $p(x)$--Kirchhoff-type equations with Neumann boundary conditions -
Session 4E (Room: SC 213)
1:30pm – 1:50pm
Curtis Kunkel
A Summer Undergraduate Research Project in Fractional Difference Equations1:50pm – 2:10pm
David Benko
Energy estimation of long distance runners2:10pm – 2:30pm
C. Okhio, L. Crimm
Experimental and Numerical Investigation of a Flow-Leak Simulators2:30pm – 2:50pm
open
2:50pm Closing Remarks (Room: SC 109)
Coffee Available in SL Atrium 1001